SESIR Codes & Definitions
[…] Section 790.001, Florida Statutes, excludes common pocketknife from the Weapon definition. So mere possession of a common pocketknife by a student would not be a SESIR Weapon Possession (WPO) incident. But if a student wielded a common pocketknife as a weapon, in a threatening manner and instilling fear, then the pocketknife would be considered a weapon.

Generally, no. Section 790.001, Florida Statutes, excludes common pocketknife, plastic knife, and blunt-bladed table knife from the Weapon definition. Other statutes refer to “common pocketknife” and “ordinary pocketknife”, but section 1003.57(1)(i)2., Florida Statutes, which addresses the instruction of exceptional students, does define Weapon, but excludes “a pocketknife having a blade that is less than 2½  inches in length.”

Fighting

The length of a fight is not a determining factor when considering if it is a SESIR Fighting (FIT) incident. The two factors to consider are 1) if physical intervention is required to stop the fight or 2) if someone is injured.